Woman Governors of Indian States

incumbent governor

S. No.NameFromToTerm lengthState
1Sarojini Naidu15 August 19472 March 19491 year, 199 daysUttar Pradesh
2Padmaja Naidu3 November 195631 May 196710 years, 209 daysWest Bengal
3Vijayalakshmi Pandit28 November 196218 October 19641 year, 325 daysMaharashtra
4Sharda Mukherjee5 May 197714 August 19781 year, 101 daysAndhra Pradesh
14 August 19785 August 19834 years, 356 daysGujarat
5Jothi Venkatachalam14 October 197727 October 19825 years, 13 daysKerala
6Kumudben Joshi26 November 19852 February 19904 years, 68 daysAndhra Pradesh
7Ram Dulari Sinha23 February 198812 February 19901 year, 354 daysKerala
8Sarla Grewal31 March 19895 February 1990311 daysMadhya Pradesh
9Sheila Kaul17 November 199523 April 1996158 daysHimachal Pradesh
10Fathima Beevi25 January 19971 July 20014 years, 157 daysTamil Nadu
11V. S. Ramadevi26 July 19971 December 19992 years, 128 daysHimachal Pradesh
2 December 199920 August 20022 years, 261 daysKarnataka
12Pratibha Patil8 November 200423 June 20072 years, 227 daysRajasthan
13Prabha Rau19 July 200824 January 20101 year, 189 daysHimachal Pradesh
25 January 201026 April 201091 daysRajasthan
14Margaret Alva6 August 200914 May 20122 years, 262 daysUttarakhand
12 May 20127 August 20142 years, 87 daysRajasthan
15Kamla Beniwal27 November 20096 July 20144 years, 221 daysGujarat
6 July 20146 August 201431 daysMizoram
16Urmila Singh25 January 201027 January 20155 years, 2 daysHimachal Pradesh
17Sheila Dikshit11 March 201425 August 2014167 daysKerala
18Mridula Sinha31 August 20142 November 20195 years, 63 daysGoa
19Draupadi Murmu*18 May 2015incumbent4 years, 362 daysJharkhand
20Najma Heptulla*21 August 2016incumbent3 years, 267 daysManipur
21Anandiben Patel*
23 January 201828 July 20191 year, 186 daysMadhya Pradesh
15 August 201828 July 2019347 daysChhattisgarh
29 July 2019incumbent290 daysUttar Pradesh
22Baby Rani Maurya*26 August 2018incumbent1 year, 262 daysUttarakhand
23Anusuiya Uikey*29 July 2019incumbent290 daysChhattisgarh
24Tamilisai Soundararajan*8 September 2019incumbent249 daysTelangana

Lieutenant governors

*  incumbent lieutenant governor

S. No.NameFromToTerm lengthUnion territory
1Chandrawati19 February 199018 December 1990302 daysPuducherry
2Rajendra Kumari Bajpai2 May 199522 April 19982 years, 355 daysPuducherry
3Rajani Rai23 April 199829 July 20024 years, 97 daysPuducherry
4Kiran Bedi*29 May 2016incumbent3 years, 351 daysPuducherry