World’s Largest Hydroelectric Plants

(over 4,000 MW capacity)

Name of damLocationRated capacity (MW)Year of
initial
operation
ItaipuBrazil/Paraguay12,60014,0001983
GuriVenezuela10,00010,0001986
Grand CouleeWashington6,4946,4941942
Sayano-ShushenskRussia6,4006,4001989
KrasnoyarskRussia6,0006,0001968
Churchill FallsCanada5,4285,4281971
La Grande 2Canada5,3285,3281979
BratskRussia4,5004,5001961
MoxotoBrazil4,3284,328n.a.
Ust-IlimRussia4,3204,3201977
TucuruiBrazil4,2458,3701984

NOTES: MW = megawatts. n.a. = not available.Source: International Hydropower Association, Sutton, England.