World’s Largest Dams

Volume (thousands)
DamLocationcu mcu ydsYear completed
Three GorgesChina39,300,00051,402,459UC08
Syncrude TailingsCanada540,000706,320UC
ChapetónArgentina296,200387,410UC
PatiArgentina238,180274,026UC
New Cornelia TailingsUnited States209,500274,0261973
TarbelaPakistan121,720159,2101976
KambaratinskKyrgyzstan112,200146,758UC
Fort PeckMontana96,049125,6281940
Lower UsumaNigeria93,000121,6441990
CipasangIndonesia90,000117,720UC
AtatürkTurkey84,500110,5221990
Yacyretá-ApipeParaguay/Argentina81,000105,9441998
Guri (Raúl Leoni)Venezuela78,000102,0141986
RogunTajikistan75,50098,7501985
OaheSouth Dakota70,33992,0001963
ManglaPakistan65,65185,8721967
GardinerCanada65,44085,5921968
AfsluitdijkNetherlands63,40082,9271932
OrovilleCalifornia59,63978,0081968
San LuisCalifornia59,40577,7001967
NurekTajikistan58,00075,8611980
GarrisonNorth Dakota50,84366,5001956
CochitiNew Mexico48,05262,8501975
Tabka (Thawra)Syria46,00060,1681976
Bennett W.A.C.Canada43,73357,2011967
TucuruíiBrazil43,00056,2421984
BorucaCosta Rica43,00056,242UC
High Aswan (Sadd-el-Aali)Egypt43,00056,2421970
San RoquePhilippines43,00056,242UC
KievUkraine42,84156,0341964
Dantiwada Left EmbankmentIndia41,04053,6801965
SaratovRussia40,40052,8431967
Mission Tailings 2Arizona40,08852,4351973
Fort RandallSouth Dakota38,22750,0001953
KanevUkraine37,86049,5201976
MosulIraq36,00047,0861982
KakhovkaUkraine35,64046,6171955
ItumbiaraBrazil35,60046,5631980
LauwerszeeNetherlands35,57546,5321969
BeasIndia35,41846,3251974
OosterscheldeNetherlands35,00045,7781986

NOTE: UC = under construction.Source: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation and International Water Power and Dam Construction.